Male, born 1949

Collection: History of One Street

Description:
Interview, full of content and details, with opera singer. He had been a resident of Bohomoltsia Street since 1980, but is keen in its history and the story of his house. He tells about his neighbors, both former and present ones: those, who had moved here before and after World War II. The conversation lists a lot of personalities the narrator cares and tells about, interesting details about authentic elements of his dwelling. The narrator also points out that remarkably many people of art (artists, musicians, singers) lived on this street. Also, he tells about positive changes on the street and in the building, which were made thanks to residents.
The recording was performed April 23, 2009 at the narrator's home. The interviewer – Halyna Bodnar.
History of One Street