Manager of movie club, 28

Collection: Movies and Lviv: Communities

Description:
In the interview, the young man tells how cinema became his hobby and how this passion gave birth to the idea to create a cinema club that would be part of an NGO. The interviewee points to the challenges he faced when implementing this idea, possible mistakes, and the viewers’ reaction to the screenings. He enumerates his criteria for selecting movies to screen, points to the role of the cinema club and the reasons for the decreasing interest in this idea, and underlies the importance of watching movies in the original language. The conversation has several references to the cinema club of Oleh Yaskiv. The interviewee’s club functioned from 2009 till 2012, but he expressed hopes to renew it sometime later.
Recorded on 11th May 2013 in the Center for Urban History of East Central Europe. Interviewer – Natalia Otrishchenko.
Movies and Lviv: Communities