Collection: Search for Home: Experience of Postwar Pidzamche

Description:
An interview with the resident of Zamarstyniv area, a former employee of one of the educational institutions in Lviv. The woman recalls prewar Lviv, briefly tells about the war and the arrival of Soviet troops, describes her street and neighbours, returns to the topic of language several times when discussing the political changes. Another woman, a relative and neighbour of the interviewee, is present during the conversation and complements the story or helps to recall some facts from time to time. Sometimes the speech of the interviewee drops (due to her age and health), and it is not always possible to reproduce it word for word because of the poor quality of the recording and indistinct pronunciation.
Recorded on 3rd August 2012 at the interviewee’s home. The interviewer – Halyna Bodnar.
Date: