Male, born 1941

Collection: Search for Home: Experience of Postwar Pidzamche

Description:
An interview with the former resident of Pidzamche who now lives in a village near Lviv. He tells in detail the history of his family, recalls childhood, school, first job, service in the army, and getting a profession. During the interview, the man draws a scheme of his area marking streets and important places and describes the industrial profile of Pidzamche. The man is keen on local lore; he took an active part in the creation of a book on the history of the village Zapytiv and helped to find old photos. A relative of the interviewee is present during the conversation and joins it from time to time to ask clarifying questions.
Recorded on 14th August 2012 in the library of the Center for Urban History. The interviewer – Andriy Bondarenko.
Date:
Search for Home: Experience of Postwar Pidzamche