Description:
An interview with a woman born in the village Ushnya, Olesko, now Zolochiv district of Lviv oblast. The woman was born to the Ukrainian-Polish family; she told about the pre-war village community, numerous Polish and several Jewish families, their peaceful interethnic cohabitation. The interviewee tells briefly about education at school, the establishment of the Soviet government in 1939 and shootings of prisoners in Zolochiv before the departure, German occupation and hiding not to be taken to work in Germany (a relative arranged for work in Lviv for the interviewee to avoid the eviction), induced help to the Ukrainian underground, eviction of the Polish villagers to Poland, forced collectivization, post-war repressions of the Soviet government. The narrator had a Jewish classmate, made friends with her and stayed at her home. This Jewish girl was hiding in the woods near the village for a year, but their hiding place was exposed, and they were shot. The woman recalls what happened to the abandoned property, lands and households of the Jewish, Polish and evicted population. A separate conversation thread is devoted to Ukrainians resettled from Poland as the interviewee married one in 1946.
Recorded in Zolochiv. The interviewer – Marta Havryshko.