Description:
An interview with a native and permanent resident of the village Koropets, now Monastyryskyi district of Ternopil oblast. A woman was born to a Ukrainian-Polish family and was baptized in a Roman Catholic Church. In times of war, the woman studied outside of the village, which is why she knew little of the life of her village during the German occupation. She started her narration by describing the charms of the manor before war: its garden and interior of the palace, the family of a landlord and its life, the work of local villagers in the household. The woman shared her childhood memories about religious traditions and the coexistence of various nations that made up a village community. She spoke about numerous classmates-Jews, their families, occupations, places of residence, as well as Jewing buildings in the village, their fate after the war, a synagogue in particular. A separate conversation thread is the forced deportation of local Jews into a ghetto in Buchach and further shootings of those who remained or managed to return to the village centre. The woman tells in detail about the deportation of the Polish villagers to Poland in the post-war years: the motifs, the circumstances of departure, the fate of the abandoned property. Towards the end of the interview, the focus shifts towards the post-war life of the interviewee: financial situation, work, everyday life, social sphere, and medicine. The woman also emphasized the aggravation of a Ukrainian-Polish opposition during the war, the burning of the neighboring village Puzhnyky in 1945, the repressions of the Soviet government, the teachers coming from the East of Ukraine.
Recorded in Koropets. The interviewer – Anna Wylegała.