Description:
An interview with a native and permanent resident of the village Kuriany, now Berezhany district of Ternopil district. The conversation is abrupt and unstructured and the answers are somewhat fragmentary; the interviewee mostly just answered the questions of the interviewer. A woman was born to a Ukrainian-Polish family (her mother was Polish). From the pre-war period, the woman recalled education at school and teachers; she also vaguely recalled interethnic cohabitation. She told about the village lord (didych) and his family, attitude to the villagers, and the religious life. The narrator recalled the names and occupations of Jews who lived in Kuriany, their exile to the ghetto created in Berezhany, and shootings. The small number of Polish villagers were still the reason for the aggravation of the Ukrainian-Polish opposition during the war. In the interview, the participants to the conflict from both parties, the deceased, as well as those collaborating with the German and Soviet government, are personified. The woman tells about the post-war eviction of Polish villagers and the coming of Ukrainians from Poland, including how they arranged their lives and formed relationships with the local population. The memories about teachers coming from Eastern Ukraine and the attitude of the locals and the Ukrainian underground to them are fragmentary.
Recorded in Kuriany. The interviewer – Anna Wylegała.