Description:
An interview with a native and permanent resident of the village Utikhovychi of Peremyshlyany district, Lviv oblast. The woman comes from a German family, whose father was taken for a Polish. Thus, the woman started the conversation by telling about how her father was hiding from the Ukrainian nationalist underground and the Soviet government after the end of the war. The landlord of the village was a Jew who managed to survive during the Holocaust and emigrated; his family was shot in the nearby woods. The narrator also tells the story of the Jewish girl who was hiding in one of the village families during the war. She recalls abruptly the family of the Jew landowner, her father’s hired labor, and robbery of the farm. Considering the woman’s age, the conversation was mainly concerned with the end of the war and the post-war years under the Soviet government, the opposition of the Ukrainian nationalist underground, repressions of the government and the massacres organized by the underground in the village, collectivization, and eviction of the Polish population. The interview contains lots of personalities and details of separate stories.
Recorded in Utikhovychi. The interviewer – Marta Havryshko.