MG Promin employee, born 1964

Collection: Industrial biographies of the city

Description:
Interview with the man who was born in Drohobych, but his parents moved to Lviv shortly after. He described his childhood at Lysenko Street and Yuvileyna Street. He mentioned that he went to the Litachok cinema on Stryjska Street. He lived in the East Germany for several years because his father as a military was transferred there. In 1982, before entering the university, he worked as a loader at the "Promin" manufacturing group, at a hosiery factory. He said that the work was fun and easy. The man described the territory of the factory and told about work colleagues. For a narrator, the work gave him the opportunity to earn extra money and be independent from his parents. The man described a lot of leisure in Lviv, how he went to dances, parks, and concerts.
The recording was made via Zoom. Interviewer – Myroslava Lyakhovych.
Industrial biographies of the city