Male, born 1933

Description:
An interview with a native resident of the village Slovita of Zolochiv district in Lviv oblast. The man remembered well the pre-war and war periods; the interview is full of details and names of fellow villagers or diverse nationalities. A narrator described in detail the pre-war interethnic community of the village Slovita, the landlord of the village and his fate. The man touched upon the topic of labor migration abroad during the interwar period: his father worked in Argentina on the verge of the 1920ies and 1930ies, just like many other villagers, and lost all the earnings during the collectivization. The interview has information about the ethnic makeup of the neighbouring villages, the establishment of the Soviet power and repressions, the German government, aggravation of the Ukrainian-Polish conflict and common fear during the restoration of the Soviet government, collectivization, and first heads of the collective farms. The man grew up with the Jewish boy and talks in detail about the shootings of Jews in the neighbourhoods of Slovita in the summer of 1943. When the man studied in Lviv in the post-war years, he had an opportunity to observe local intellectuals (Mykhailo Vozniak and Ilarion Svientsitski in particular) and teachers who came from the East of Ukraine. He shared memories of the relationships in the student community of the time.
Recorded in Zolochiv. The interviewer – Natalia Otrishchenko.