Collection: History of One Street

Description:
Interview with the woman, who was born in the house on Bohomoltsia Street and has lived there all her life. Her daughter is present during the interview, adding some comments and clarifications from time to time. Both women tell a lot about exterior of their house, the decorative appearance of the street (both in Soviet times and nowadays) and its modern problems. They also describe in bright details their apartment and authentic elements, which were preserved through time in the building.
The older narrator explains her family history, her neighbors and her family's everyday life in post-war Lviv. She remarks as well, that many inhabitants of Bohomoltsia Street became subjects to repression during Soviet purge.
The recording was performed on April 23, 2009 at the narrators' place. The interviewer – Halyna Bodnar.
History of One Street