Collection: Search for Home: Experience of Postwar Pidzamche

Description:
An interview with the inborn citizen of Lviv who was born on Klepariv street in 1935 but now resides in Pidzamche. Moving to the new place is connected to the creation of the ghetto. The woman recalls with horror the war and murders she witnessed as a child. The interviewee describes in detail the history of the family, her childhood and youth when she was compelled to leave school and seek employment. The woman recalls neighbours and incredible impressions from her first visit to opera. During the conversation, the woman emphasizes several times the tough living conditions in a small apartment that had neither electricity nor gas untill the restoration in 1953.
The conversation took place on 2nd August 2012 at the interviewee’s home. The interviewers – Andriy Bondarenko, Natalia Otrishchenko, Andriy Shuliar. Only a transcript of the conversation is available.
Search for Home: Experience of Postwar Pidzamche