Collection: Search for Home: Experience of Postwar Pidzamche

Description:
An interview with the lecturer at the University of Veterinary Medicine and Biotechnology, an inborn resident of Pidzamche. After the operation Vistula, her family moved from one house into another and took care of the older woman who did not have any relatives. The interviewee recalls the history of her family, relationships with neighbours, schooling, spending leisure time, and, in general, everyday life in the postwar district. A separate part of the conversation is devoted to the challenges she faced while defending her PhD thesis. The interview has interesting stories from the past of the district, including the story about the mining of a railway bridge or the teaching of Ukrainian at school.
Recorded on 6th August 2012 at the interviewee’s home. The interviewer – Andriy Bondarenko.
Date: