Scientist, 52

Collection: Lviv Creative Communities

Description:
An interview with the man who is a mechanical engineer by education is concerned with the life of the Lviv’s creative and literary milieus in the second half of 80ies, which he joined after he married a ceramist. The man describes meetings in the apartments, celebrations, ascetic, musical and reading preferences, and relationships inside the community. He recalls the community of music lovers, the cinema club on Khasanska street, going to the theatre and philharmonic halls together. The interviewee successfully combined being part of the creative community and working in a technical institute, considering science the form of creative expression.
Recorded on 17th January 2013 in the Center for Urban History. The interviewer – Natalia Otrishchenko.
Lviv Creative Communities