Collector, 62

Collection: Lviv Creative Communities

Description:
An interview with a man who collected and distributed music recordings in the middle of 1970s and 1980s. A friend of the interviewee was present during the conversation and gave some clarification to what was being said. The main focus of the conversation was music as a factor defining their creative milieu. The man recalls the rehearsals of bands, the ways to get and distribute the records, music preferences, and the persecution for profiteering. In addition to that, the interviewee describes the overall creative community of Lviv, places and texts of particular importance to him.
Recorded on 7th March 2013 at the interviewee’s place of work. The interviewer – Natalia Otrishchenko.
Lviv Creative Communities