Actress, 66

Collection: Lviv Theatres after 1945

Description:
An interview with a dramatic actress who started her career working at the Theatre for Children and Youth. She moved to Russia together with the troupe of Roman Viktyuk and then returned to Lviv. After coming back, the woman cooperated with the director of the theatre PrykVO and the staff of the Theatre for Children and Youth; then, he got a permanent position in the theatre “Resurrection”. An actress tells about the audience and its tastes, the general changes in culture. Since the conversation took place in the theatre before a rehearsal, the interviewee was in some hurry and not all the questions were answered in detail.
Recorded on 26th December 2013 at the interviewee’s place of work. The interviewer – Natalia Otrishchenko.
Lviv Theatres after 1945