Male, born 1927

Description:
An interview with a native resident of the village Trudovych, Zolochiv district in Lviv oblast. The narrator describes in detail various aspects of pre-war and war life; the conversation is full of details and personalities at the background of well-known events of the past. The man witnessed the entrance of the German army into Zolochiv, the burial of Sheptychky in Lviv, the mobilization of Ukrainian youth to the Soviet Army in 1944-1945. In 1945, the man was mobilized to the Soviet Army and served in the far East for almost eight years; in 1952, he moved to Lviv, and in 1960 – to Zolochiv. The man shares much details of his work on various enterprises in Lviv, Krasne and Zolochiv, the life of his family, and the fate of the relatives. Vivid were the memories of the pre-war life of the village community, interethnic relationships, occupations of the villagers, the fate of the Polish and Jewish villagers. The narrator recalls a ghetto in Zolochiv and its liquidation, post-war deportation of Poles, Ukrainian nationalist underground, repressions of the Soviet regime in 1939-1941 and after the war, forced collectivization.
Recorded in Zolochiv. The interviewer – Natalia Otrishchenko.