Male, born 1934

Description:
An interview with a native resident of the village Kniahynychi, Rohatyn district, Ivano-Frankivsk oblast. The village is known as the place of active Ukrainian nationalist underground activity in the second part of the 1940ies. The father of the narrator, the member of OUN and UPA, was repressed in 1945 and died in exile. In 1947, the son, following the example of his father, became a member of the underground and remained there until 1951. To avoid eviction, the family was hiding at their relatives’ homes in various villages. The interview is full of details and names of members of the underground. The man briefly talked about the life of the village in the pre-war period, hired labor in the landlord’s household, German occupation, education at school, eviction of the Polish population, collectivization, post-war migration of the natives of the Eastern regions and Russia. A separate topic was the Jewish community of the village, a ghetto, and the shootings of Jews in Rohatyn during the German occupation. The second part of the conversation mostly has a question-answer format; the testimonies are fragmental and superficial.
Recorded in Rohatyn. The interviewer – Anna Chebotariova.