Avtobusprom employee, born 1954

Collection: Industrial biographies of the city

Description:
Interview with the man born in Lviv. He has worked as a designer at Avtobusprom Main all-Union Design and Development Bureau since 1981. During the conversation, the man described how he changed several departments in the design bureau: from art design, carriage department to the design of special vehicles. In the conversation, he mentioned that before studying at the Polytechnic, he worked as a locksmith in the mechanical workshop at LAZ. In his story, the man emphasized hierarchies and relationships with bosses. He talked about the process of designing buses and how the management recruited him to design military buses. In general, the narrator spoke a lot and in a picturesque manner, often deviating from the main topics of conversation.
The recording was made at the Kolomyjska street in Lviv. Interviewer – Myroslava Lyakhovych.
Industrial biographies of the city