Avtobusprom employee, born 1952

Description:
Interview with a man born in the village Velyka Turya, Dolyna district, Ivano-Frankivsk region After school, the man moved to Lviv and entered the Polytechnic Institute. He started working in the Avtobusprom (Bus Building Plant) in 1989. Before that, he cooperated with the company as a scientist at the Polytechnics. From 1996 to the present day, he has been working in the administration. During the conversation, he talked a lot about privatization in the 1990's, about how Avtobusprom reoriented its work from the All-Union Design Bureau to Ukraine and international cooperation. The man talked a lot about the Department of Automotive Engineering at the Polytechnic, because he still works there as the chair of the department. As for leisure, he emphasized skiing and the resort center which was available in the Carpathians, as managed by Avtobusprom.
The recording was made via Zoom. Interviewer – Myroslava Lyakhovych.