Description:
An interview with a native resident of the village Vyshnivchuk, now Terebovlya district of Ternopil oblast. A woman was an orphan raised by her older sister. An interview is full of numerous details, people’s names, the exact location of the important for the village sites. The narrator tells in detail about the Jewish section of the village, which is now gone, names numerous Jewish villagers and their occupations. Brief is the story of a ghetto creation and shootings of Jews near the town, which the woman retells from what she heard from others. Childhood memories contain lots of details about education, Polish teachers and, then, the post-war local teachers and teachers coming from the East of Ukraine, religious practices of the fellow Ukrainian, Polish, and Jewish villagers, characteristics of the local government during and after the war, pre-war everyday life, working on the farm, and collectivization. The woman also emphasized the aggravation of the Ukrainian-Polish opposition during the war, demographic changes towards the end of the war: emigration of the local population, eviction of the Polish population, the resettlement of Ukrainians from Poland.
Recorded in Vyshnivchuk. The interviewer – Anna Wylegała.