Male, born 1936

Description:
An interview with a native and permanent resident of the village Koropets, now Monastyryskyi district of Ternopil oblast. A man was a small boy in times of war but told a lot of stories he heard from his mother and relatives. The interview is full of details about post-war Soviet life and information about the history of the man’s village and its neighbourhoods. The narrator’s daughter was present towards the end of the interview and occasionally clarified her father. The man comes from a family of Ukrainians but used the example of his close relatives to illustrate the difficult cohabitation of the Ukrainians and the Polish before the war, frequent interethnic marriages, deportation to Poland. He spoke about a manor and a household in the village, hired labor, the fate of the landowner and his family, aggravation of a Ukrainian-Polish conflict during the war. A separate conversation thread is a ghetto in Koropets and the fate of the local Jews and their property, firing squads, stories of individual rescued Jews. The memories of the post-war Soviet life of the village are more extensive: the man recalls the relocation of Ukrainians from Poland, the arrangements at a school, the teachers coming from the Easters regions, Ukrainian nationalist underground.
Recorded in Koropets. The interviewer – Anna Wylegała.