Description:
An interview with a native and permanent resident of the town Bibrka, now Peremyshlyany district. The interviewee’s daughter was present during the interview and sometimes joined the conversation: rephrased the questions and occasionally complemented what her mother was saying. Childhood memories didn’t contain all the aspects of the pre-war history of the town, compared to, for example, smaller village communities members’ memories. The family of the narrator has a small shop in the house where they lived. Later, their house was neighbouring a ghetto in Bibrka; this is why the woman witnessed its creation, Jews staying there, starvation and attempts to get some food, hidings, and firing squads. The narrator tells in detail about the Jewish neighbours: places of residence, occupation, religious life, stereotypes. Regarding the pre-war life of the village, the woman recalled education at school, teachers and interethnic cohabitation of the village community. More detailed recollections about the german occupation contained details of the cantonment, eviction of the youth for works in Germany, education at school, teachers.
Recorded in Bibrka. The interviewer – Anna Wylegała.