Male, born 1929

Description:
An interview with a native and permanent resident of the village Dobropole, now Buchach district of Ternopil oblast. The narrator was born to a Ukrainian-Polish family and recalls how he and his mother went to the Roman Catholic Cathedral in their village. After recalling some childhood memories, the narrator tells about education at school, where children of the local Polish, Ukrainian and Jewish citizens studied together. The man remembers very well the establishment of the Soviet government in 1939, repressed Polish colonists, everyday life of German occupation, the local government, a religious life, certain households and their fates, the aggravation of Polish-Ukrainian opposition during the war, and post-war Soviet repressions. The interviewee tells about the Jewish families in the village: their occupations, places of residence, the fate of their property. A separate conversation thread is the Holocaust in Buchach. The man retold the story of one rescued teenager, his peer, who hid in the neighbouring village, and the family in Dobropole who helped him and another boy. Another Jewish family was rescued by the Polish family, who managed to escape the Soviet repressions of 1940.
Recorded in Dobropole. The interviewer – Marta Havryshko.