Motivation of mobilization

Collection: Intimate Chronologies of the Euromaidan

Description:
The category has the quotes describing the motivation of Euromaidan participants that prompted them to join the protests. Answers reflect on the motives, reasons or events that prompted people to take action at a particular time and place. The key preconditions were several events: first, the refusal to sign the Association Agreement between Ukraine and the European Union, and then the beating of students on the Maidan, ie the dispersal of a peaceful protest; finally, the motive was the desire for systemic change and the revision of relations between society and the state. Quotes illustrate both the values and pragmatic interests; they also help to trace the evolution of protest and the change in motivation between December 2013 and February 2014.
Intimate Chronologies of the Euromaidan