Theatre manager, 80

Collection: Lviv Theatres after 1945

Description:
An interview with the former director and chairman of the artistic council of the theatre. The main focus of the conversation is on theatre restoration peculiarities and the challenges the interviewee faced in his work: the lack of funding, the need to coordinate each step with senior management and other departments, compliance with the number of formal technical and procedural requirements, no premises for premiers and rehearsals. Besides the description of renovation, the man tells in detail about the work of the theatre after 1984: describes the repertoire, tells about the peculiarities of work in resort towns and during tours, recalls the colleges and Lviv audience, gives a general description of the work of a theatre director at that time and now.
Recorded on 27th May 2013 at the interviewee’s home. His wife joined the conversation from time to time. The interviewer – Natalia Otrishchenko.
Date:
Lviv Theatres after 1945