Description:
An interview with a native resident of the village Kuriany, now Berezhany district in Ternopil oblast. After telling a short story about her family, the interviewee shared her tragedy – her father, the head of the collective farm, was killed by the Ukrainian nationalist underground in 1947 – and, as a continuation of it, the series of murders of Ukrainians and Poles in the village. The woman recalled the family of the Polish landlord, repressed by the Soviet government in 1939. She briefly described his manor and household, hired labor of the villagers and her father in particular, attitude to the villagers. Describing the pre-war life, the narrator told about several Jewish families and their occupations and the fate of the abandoned property and retold the story of the ghetto in Berezhany and the shootings of Jews, which she heard from her father. The woman devotes specific attention to several villagers in Kuriany (Polish and Ukrainian) who fell victims to the Soviet regime and Ukrainian nationalist underground.
Recorded in Kuriany. The interviewer – Marta Havryshko.