LAZ employee, born 1954

Description:
Interview with a native of Synkovychi village, Zhovkva district, Lviv region. Now he lives in Lviv. The man started the technical school, then studied at the Lviv Polytechnics. From 1974, he worked as a technology engineer at the Bus Plant. The man said that he went from an engineer to a deputy technical director. The conversation was accompanied by jokes and stories about comic situations from the life of the plant. The man spoke comprehensively about the life of the plant and his life around it, about amateur activities, trips and sports competitions. He provided an interesting account of the relay race on the territory of LAZ. He told about the specifics of working in a managerial position, how the plant organized the training of new staff and taught them the basics of economics and management. The recalling of various slogans is of interest. According to the narrator, they were hung around the plant. The man was a member of party and the party committee. He told how the party committee meeting took place and how he was accepted into the party. He described in detail the protection system and the various measures taken by the plant to prevent environmental pollution. In 1997, he moved to the Avtonavantazhuvach forklift plant as a technical director, but worked there for only four years. Then, he started his own business.
The recording was made via phone. Interviewer – Myroslava Lyakhovych.