Polyaron employee, born 1934

Description:
Interview with a man born in the village of Khorosne, Pustomyty district, Lviv region. He was deported to Siberia with his family, where he met his future wife. In 1960, they returned to Lviv. The man said that he worked at the Polyaron plant from 1960 to 1989 (he witnessed how the Bicycle Factory transformed into the Polyaron), and told how new workshops were built. He got a job at Polyaron, first as a locksmith, then as a tester of electrical appliances, where he later became a foreman, and ended up working in a hazardous shop as a grinder. He told in detail about the work process. He said that he was accompanied by a military man who supervised the work process, although they then went for a drink and made friends together. In general, he told how they stole, drank, how they agreed among themselves on the reduction of working hours, on various material benefits, such as overtimes, added working hours, and bonuses. His wife also worked at Polyaron, in the same workshop as him, she was his subordinate. The man said that he was allocated a car and an apartment from the plant.
The recording was made at Ternopilska Street. Interviewer – Myroslava Lyakhovych.