Electron employee, born 1941

Description:
Interview with a man born in Brody, Lviv region. He moved to Lviv with his father at an early age. He tells a lot about his family, his mother, a Jew from Brody, who was taken away during the liquidation action during the German occupation. The man described his childhood at Zamarstyniv neighbourhood and school 78. He recalled how he and other students were sent by the school to practice at the Tools Factory. After school, the man had to work as a turner at the Forklift Factory. In 1967, he got a job on the Mikroprylad plant, as an engineer in the laboratory of measuring instruments. In parallel, he studied at the Polytechnic. In 1969, the man joined the Design Bureau for TV sets that functioned under the auspices of the Electron. Over his work experience, he managed to advance from category three to one. He told how he participated in the development of televisions for long-distance steamers. In 1975, the man began working in the Design department that developed devices for the military industry. In 1979, he shifted to the position of category 6 adjuster at the Telegraph Equipment Plant. In 1982, he returned to Electron and worked as Deputy Chief for Technical Control. In the early 1990's, the man was elected chairman of the trade union committee. Since 1996, he has been the deputy director of the Electron production facility in Ryasne. The interview was accompanied by demonstrating TV set parts.
The recording was made at Siayvo Street in Lviv. Interviewer – Myroslava Lyakhovych.