Mayak employee, born 1961

Description:
Interview with a woman born in Uzhhorod. Later, together with her parents, the woman moved to Lviv. Since 1984, the woman has been working at the Mayak factory. The woman said that she first came to work as a quality controller. In 1986, the woman began working as a drafter. The woman told about the "five year plans" that had to be delivered. During the story, the woman emphasized the cooperation of "Mayak" with the Lviv House of Models. The woman also described the factory leisure activities: she told how they put on various plays, gave concerts and show nights at the Hotkevych Palace of Culture. When she was describing the team, the woman emphasized that the team was like a family to her. The woman described an interesting fact of how she and other designers went around Lviv's clothing stores every Friday and watched how their clothes were selling, and what the fashion trends were.
The recording was made on the territory of the Mayak factory. Interviewer – Myroslava Lyakhovych.