Mayak employee, born 1956

Description:
Interview with a woman born in Lviv. During the conversation, the woman described her childhood in the newly built high-rise buildings in Novyi Lviv area (lit. – The New Lviv). The woman told about her work at the Mayak PA. She got there after graduating from the College of Light Industry in 1973. At first, she worked in the technical library; a year later, the woman was transferred to the production shop as a confectioner. The woman worked as a designer. During the story, the woman mentioned fashion shows that the factory made all over the Soviet Union. According to the woman, the brightest show was in Moscow in the 1980s. The narrator told about her positions and the operations of the factory; she described what the area looked like. The narrator recalled how she went on vacation trip granted by the factory and how she took part in amateur activities.
The recording was made at the Center for Urban History. Interviewer – Myroslava Lyakhovych.