Anastasiia Bodnaruk diary

Collection: Two Months of War: Diaries and Ego-documents

Description:
Anastasiia started keeping an online diary from the beginning of the war and continued writing until the beginning of April 2022. It is a rather detailed diary that contains many reflections on emotions, physicality, and the different states of anxiety that a person experiences in times of severe crisis. The author was forced to leave Ukraine and was still in Europe at the end of 2023. Anastasiia also created many images and continued to work with the archive in the fall of 2023, recording 20 interviews with her friends, during which they shared their dreams and how they lived at night during the war. One of the author's paintings appeared on the cover of a book that was published as one of the results of this project.
Two Months of War: Diaries and Ego-documents