Description:
An interview with a native resident of the village Tataryntsi, now Lanivtsi district of Ternopil oblast. The narrator moved to Tovste in 1952 to work as a nurse; this is why she started the conversation by sharing her insights into the status and perspectives of Soviet medicine in the town during the Soviet times. The woman described in detail her childhood memories of pre-war life of the village Tataryntsi located on the Polish-Soviet border. Even more detailed were the memories of the German occupation, which she remembers as Germans’ burning the villages and sending people to work in Germany. She found out about the Holocaust when she was a student and took part in the process of clearing the destroyed houses of a former ghetto in Kremenets. The interview provides information about education at the medical and obstetric school in Kremenets, the adaptation of the girl in a Galician town among people who considered her to be a “Komsomol girl.” Much attention is devoted to the post-war arrangements and everyday life, working in the hospital, medical and nursing staff, dual nature of the religious life in the Soviet times.
Recorded in Tovste. The interviewer – Natalia Otrishchenko.