Description:
An interview with a native and permanent resident of the village Bezbrody in Busk district of Lviv oblast. The daughter of the interviewee was present and occasionally interfered with the conversation giving her comments. A separate narrative was concerned with the childhood memories about World War II and post-war repressions of the Soviet government. She briefly mentions The Polish landowner, his household and family, their fate during the war. The woman comes from a mixed Ukrainian-Polish family and uses the example of her family to tell about the religious life of the village community in the pre-war and war years. As a young girl, the woman made friends with the neighbouring Jewish girls; she told about the traditions of Jews, their occupations, the fates of some of the Jewish villagers. The woman told about the difficult life after the war because of the opposition of Ukrainian nationalist underground and the Soviet government, as well as everyday life: collectivization, family life, children, work, managing the household, medicine, earnings, trade.
Recorded in Bezbrody. The interviewer – Natalia Otrishchenko.