Puppet theatre actor, 66

Collection: Lviv Theatres after 1945

Description:
An interview with an actor of the Lviv Regional Academic Puppet Theatre. For all his life, the man has lived and worked in Lviv. The conversation had three main parts: the development of theatre early in his career, the peculiarities of the theatrical staff, and views on the current life of a Puppet Theatre. The interviewee mentioned a number of prominent actors, directors, and stage designers who once worked at the theatre and repeatedly told about young actors who work here now. He expressed his views on the challenges the theatre faced, recalled the best performances and talked with pleasure about the delight of the audience and the staff itself regarding this or that play or performance.
Recorded on 21th September 2013 at the interviewee’s home. The interviewer – Maria Antoniuk.
Lviv Theatres after 1945