Description:
An interview with a native resident of the village Osivtsi, now Buchach district of Ternopil oblast. The grand grandson of the interviewee was present during the conversation and complemented it with his questions and explanations. The woman recalled briefly the landlord’s manor and the work of local people, education at school, friendly relations of his family with the Polish neighbours at the background of the Ukrainian-Polish conflict in the village, Polish and Jewish village communities, their religious life, the eviction of Jews and the relocation of local Polish population to Poland, the collectivization and his own work on the collective farm, massacre of the Ukrainian underground hideout. When Osivtsi was at the front line, the interviewee’s family were hiding behind the house and entered it only to sleep and to cook; for some time, it even lived in another place. She remembers the German occupation as a time of uncertainty with the unjustified cruelty of Germans towards the local population.
Recorded in Ostivtsi. The interviewer – Anna Wylegała.