Description:
An interview with a native resident of the town Zbarazh and, starting 1950, the resident of the town Tovste, now Zalishchyky district in Ternopil oblast. The war, the mobilization of the father to the Soviet army, hard work in the household, poverty and hunger all made the childhood years of the woman. She tells in detail about her education in Zbarazh in the post-war years, teachers, getting secondary education, which let her graduate from the Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics of the Lviv University. The woman shared her memories of the pre-war life of Ukrainians in Zbarazh: religious practices, culture and education, and briefly talked about the Holocaust in Zbarazh. She witnessed the creation of aghetto and the shootings of Jews, their attempts to hide with her family. The interviewee remembers the post-war period by the emigration of the local population to the West together with the retreat of the German army and incessive deportations organized by the totalitarian regime: repressions and exile of the local population to Siberia, forced eviction of the Polish population and resettlement of Ukrainians from Poland in the town, teachers sent here from the Easters regions of Ukraine, people coming to the town to escape the hunger of 1946-1947. Towards the end of the interview, the woman recalls her student years in Lviv: education, teachers, a dormitory, and free time.
Recorded in Tovste. The interviewer – Anna Chebotariova.