Male, born 1932

Description:
An interview with a native and permanent resident of the village Koropets, now Monastyryskyi district of Ternopil oblast. He is interested in local history and has his publication, which he reads during the interview. The man started the conversation by telling the history of his family, his father’s work on the hop production in the local landlord in particular. He mentioned shortly the family of the landlord and his fate, pre-war interethnic and religious life of the local community, and education at school. The man witnessed the entrance of the Red army into the village in 1939, the escape of the landlord and looting in his manor, arrests and repressions. He describes in detail the retreat of the Soviet power and the entrance of the German army in the summer of 1941. A separate conversation thread was devoted to the pre-war cohabitation with the Jews, their occupation and places of residence, the Holocaust in Koropets, the Ukrainian auxiliary police, the fate of the Jews’ property. The leitmotif of the conversation was the history of the interviewee’s brother, the participant of the Ukrainian nationalist underground, who emigrated to the West in 1944, and the interviewee’s help to the underground and his arrest in 1953. The narrator tells about numerous underground opposers repressed by the Soviet government, their names and the terms of imprisonment, as well as about the massacres organized by the Ukrainian underground. He mentions the aggravation of a Ukrainian-Polish armed conflict during the war and the burning of the neighboring village Puzhnyky by the Ukrainian underground. Towards the end of the war, the houses of the exiled Polish people were occupied by the Ukrainians coming from Poland; the man tells about their arrangements, half-starving existence, and relationships with the local population, as well as the everyday life of the village citizens after the war.
Recorded in Koropets. The interviewer – Marta Havryshko.