Description:
An interview with a native and permanent resident of the village Lany of Peremyshlyany district, Lviv oblast. The conversation started with the memories of the family and the pre-war life of the village; it was mainly concerned with the description of the education at school and teachers, the interethnic (non)cohabitation of the villagers, manor of the local Polish landowner and the fate of his household during the war and in times of the Soviet government. A separate conversation thread is the pre-war Jewish villagers, their occupations and places of residence, traditions, stereotypes, hiding during the war, and sporadic help of the locals. When a teenager, the woman studied at school in Bibrka and thus recalls the ghetto and shootings of Jews in the town. A right childhood memory is the Ukrainian-Polish opposition during the war; the woman recalls local cases of massacres, eviction of the Polish population to Poland, and resettlement of Ukrainian migrants. She recalled in more detail the post-war life of the village: education and teachers, everyday and religious life.
Recorded in Lany. The interviewer – Anna Wylegała.