Description:
An interview with a woman born in Lviv who is a permanent resident of the village Hlibiv, Husiatyn district of Ternopil oblast. The conversation started with the detailed description of the narrator’s family and childhood years. She faced the war in September 1939 in Lviv and shared her childhood memories of the event. Her parents were a hired labor force in the city. Considering the financial hardship, the family soon moved to the father’s home village, Hlibiv. After the brief account of the German occupation, the woman talked about the post-war hardship, family life, the unbearable taxation of the villagers, hard work on the collective farm, and the fear that was characteristic of life in the Stalin times. Responding to the questionnaire part of the interview, the woman told about her father-in-law who was in charge of the village during German occupation and his arrest and exile to Siberia after the war; the post-war life of the village. Retelling the stories of the locals, the woman shared information about the Polish landlord, his escape from the Red Army and looting of the manor. A separate conversation thread is the Holocaust in Hlibiv and its neighbourhoods. The woman recalls the starvation of 1946 and 1947 and people coming from behind Zbruch in search of food. Fragmentary were the accounts of the Ukrainians resettled from Poland, the eviction of Poles after the war, and fellow villagers who emigrated to Canada.
Recorded in Hlibiv. The interviewer – Wiktoria Kudela-Świątek.