Avtobusprom employee, born 1956

Description:
Interview with the man born in Lviv. From 1980 to 2002, he worked at the Institute of Bus Engineering – Avtobusprom. He held positions in the chassis department. The man went from an ordinary designer to the head of the department. The narrator shared interesting facts from his parents' biography: his mother was a UPA liaison, his father was an Ostarbeiter who fraudulently obtained someone else's passport and fled to Lviv with his wife. The man said that Avtobusprom designed projects for the entire Soviet Union. He personally designed the buses that took the astronauts to take off sites. He also designed a bus that carried the 1980 Olympic flame. The man spoke in detail about working in a bureau, about human relations, and anti-Semitism at the turn of the 1980's and 1990's. In the conversation, the narrator described the rush-work and the poor environmental situation – the stain of pollution that covered the areas close to LAZ and Avtobusprom.
The recording was made at the Horodotska street in Lviv. Interviewer – Myroslava Lyakhovych.