Sklozavod employee, born 1942

Description:
Interview with a native of Stavchany, Pustomyty district, Lviv region. After graduating from school in 1959, the man went to study at the Mining College in Lviv. In 1966, he went to work at the Glass Mirror Factory as an electrician repairman. He said that he changed positions: he worked as a vacuum devices adjuster, as a technologist, as a head of the New-Year trees and mirror shops, as an acting chief technologist, and a chief engineer. He finished working at the plant in 2012, as the head of the mirror shop. The man spoke about the peculiarities of working in all these positions. The narrator said that he was the party member, and described the party meetings, and political information hours. The man described the territory of the plant and stressed that it was not adapted to the needs of workers. In 1982, the man received a three-room apartment from the factory on the Kulparkivska Street. He described in detail what the apartment looked like, and the area around.
The recording was made at the Center for Urban History. Interviewer – Myroslava Lyakhovych.