Polyaron employee, born 1964

Description:
Interview with the man born in Lviv, on the Uhorska street, opposite Polaron. His father worked in a workshop at Polaron, his mother worked in a galvanic workshop at Lvivprilad. The father received housing from the waiting list at Polaron. The man described the apartment, the house, and neighbors of different nationalities and beliefs. He told how New Lviv was built: from the construction of houses to kindergartens and schools. He narrated in a picturesque way how children ran to play around industrial zones. He mentioned a lot about the work of his father and mother, which was in hazardous conditions. He shared that in the 1950's, his father had to work a lot with mercury at Polaron, where there was virtually no protection, but everyone drank a glass of alcohol for lunch "to cleanse." He said that people from the area who had worked at Polaron were dying early, in high numbers. He got a job as a technological engineer at the Polaron design bureau. He told about his work in the design bureau, and described in detail what was located on each floor of the bureau. He mentioned sports activities and recreation facilities. He talked about the cases of theft.
The recording was made at the Center for Urban History. Interviewer – Myroslava Lyakhovych.