Polyaron employee, born 1935

Collection: Industrial biographies of the city

Description:
Interview with a woman born in the village of Makhnivtsi, Zolochiv district, Lviv region. The woman said that her father was in the UPA, the family had been deported to Siberia, where she met and married her husband. Her family lived at the present-day Doroshenka street for some time, before they were deported. The woman described the city during the first arrival of Soviet authorities and the bombing of Lviv. She said that she and her husband decided to return to Lviv in 1960, where they got a job at the Polyaron plant. At the factory, the woman worked as a tester of electrical appliances. She described in detail the work process, schedule, type of plant, and workshops. The woman said that she and her husband received an apartment from the factory at Ternopilska Street; she described the neighbourhood where they settled down. The narrator emphasized the hazardous settings at the production facility, and that it affected her health.
The recording was made at Ternopilska Street in Lviv. Interviewer – Myroslava Lyakhovych.
Industrial biographies of the city